Privacy policy

Dutch

Inspire Creations is registered in the trade register of the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under number 55848575.

Data processing

When you use our services or give us your personal details, we process these to be able to assist you well.

An overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Sex
  • Address details
  • E-mail address
  • Telephone number
  • Payment details
  • Social media details

If you leave us a comment on our website, we also collect the data you provide, your IP address and browser user agent to help detect spam and keep the website safe for our visitors.

Data processing purposes/legal bases

We only use the above-mentioned details to be able to offer our services, help or assist our clients and visitors.

We process personal data when it has a legal basis. The legal bases are: permission, agreement, legal obligations, vital interest and public-law task. In our case the lawful basis for processing your data is permission and/or agreement.

Contact forms

Each (contact) form on our website has a checkbox you have to tick to agree with our privacy policy. Otherwise we cannot receive your comment or message and therefore cannot answer it.

Security

We take proper security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorized access to your personal data. For example, we ensure that only necessary people have access to the data, that your data is protected and that its security measures are checked regularly.

Retention period

We don’t keep your personal details longer than is strictly necessary or legally regulated in order to realize the purposes for which the data were collected. Inspire Creations uses the following retention periods:

  • Legal basis: the legal retention periods
  • Telephone contact: 7 years
  • Inform about changes to services: 7 years

Only in the case of comments on our website your comments and their metadata are saved forever. This way the website can automatically recognize and approve follow-up comments in stead of having to moderate them.

Third parties

We don’t provide your information to other parties, unless this is necessary for carrying out our agreement with you or to comply with a legal, administrative or security obligation.

Inspire Creations works with these third parties:

  • Google Analytics: we don’t share data with Google and have a processing agreement with Google which states no data collected by Google Analytics can be used for advertising. We have the IP addresses anonymized too.
  • Mollie: we use Mollie for the payments made via iDeal or PayPal. Mollie believes it’s not a processor but an independent controller of data. That’s why we don’t have a processing agreement with Mollie. You can read more about this on the Mollie website.
  • Strato: the website, e-mails and other technical internet applications of Inspire Creations are stored on the servers of Strato. We have a processing agreement with Strato.

Comments from visitors can be guided through an automated spam detection service.

Rights of data subjects

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. Therefore you need to make an appointment with us. It’s important that you can identify yourself and prove the data you want to view, correct or delete is actually yours. It’s not allowed to view the data of other people. It’s also not possible to have data removed that Inspire Creations is required to keep for administrative, legal or security purposes.

Cookies

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

How we use cookies

We may request cookies to be set on your device. We use cookies to let us know when you visit our websites, how you interact with us, to enrich your user experience, and to customize your relationship with our website. You can also change some of your preferences via our cookie bar. Note that blocking some types of cookies may impact your experience on our websites and the services we are able to offer.

Essential website cookies

These cookies are strictly necessary to provide you with services available through our website and to use some of its features.

Because these cookies are strictly necessary to deliver the website, you cannot refuse them without impacting how our site functions. You can block or delete them by changing your browser settings and force blocking all cookies on this website.

Google Analytics cookies

These cookies collect information that is used either in aggregate form to help us understand how our website is being used or how effective our marketing campaigns are, or to help us customize our website and application for you in order to enhance your experience.

If you do not want that we track your visist to our site you can disable tracking in your browser via our cookie bar.

Other external services

We also use different external services like Google Webfonts and external video providers. Since these providers may collect personal data like your IP address we allow you to block them via our cookie bar. Please be aware that this might heavily reduce the functionality and appearance of our site. Changes will take effect once you reload the page.

Comment cookies

When you leave a comment on our website, you can indicate whether your name and e-mail address (when provided) may be stored in a cookie. This is for your convenience, so that you don’t have to enter this information again when posting a new comment. These cookies are valid for one year, unless you delete them via your browser, of course.

Contact details

The privacy of our clients and visitors is very important to us. We handle it with care and do our best to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation. If you have any questions, please contact Annastasia via e-mail address info@inspire-creations.nl.

We are glad to help you if you have any question or complaint regarding the processing of your personal data. Should we nevertheless not be able to resolve it together, you are also entitled to submit a complaint to the privacy regulator, the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens), based on privacy legislation.

The text of this privacy policy was last amended on 1 October 2018.